2016 Tony Award Winners

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

This year’s Tony Awards were some of the most entertaining in a long time. With first-time Tony’s host James Corden leading the night with an epic tribute to theater over the years, to stellar performances from the casts of some of Broadway’s hottest musicals, to groundbreaking acceptance speeches, it was surely a night to remember.

While there were definitely some surprise wins throughout the night, no one was caught off guard when Lin-Manuel Miranda‘s groundbreaking production, “Hamilton,” swept the floor, taking home 11 of the 16 awards it was nominated for — just one short of breaking the record set by “The Producers.”

Now if we could just get tickets…

2016 Tony Award Winners:

Best Play

“Eclipsed”

“The Father”

“The Humans” – WINNER

“King Charles III”

Best Revival of a Play

“The Crucible”

“A View From the Bridge” – WINNER

“Blackbird”

“Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

“Noises Off”

Best Musical

“Bright Star”

“Hamilton” – WINNER

“School of Rock”

“Shuffle Along”

“Waitress”

Best Revival of a Musical

“The Color Purple” – WINNER

“Fiddler on the Roof”

“She Loves Me”

“Spring Awakening”

Best Book of a Musical

Steve Martin, “Bright Star”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton” – WINNER

Julian Fellowes, “School of Rock”

George C. Wolfe, “Shuffle Along”

Best Original Score

Steve Martin, Edie Brickell, “Bright Star”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton” – WINNER

Glenn Slater, Andrew Lloyd Webber, “School of Rock”

Sara Bareilles, “Waitress”

Best Lead Actor in a Play

Gabriel Byrne, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

Jeff Daniels, “Blackbird”

Frank Langella, “The Father” – WINNER

Tim Pigott-Smith, “King Charles III”

Mark Strong, “A View from the Bridge”

Best Lead Actress in a Play

Jessica Lange, “Long Day’s Journey into Night” – WINNER

Laurie Metcalfe, “Misery”

Lupita Nyong’o, “Eclipsed”

Sophie Okonedo, “The Crucible”

Michelle Williams, “Blackbird”

Best Lead Actor in a Musical

Alex Brightman, “School of Rock”

Danny Burnstein, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Zachary Levi, “She Loves Me”

Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”

Leslie Odom Jr., “Hamilton” – WINNER

Best Lead Actress in a Musical

Laura Benanti, “She Loves Me”

Carmen Cusack, “Bright Star”

Cynthia Erivo, “The Color Purple” – WINNER

Jessie Mueller, “Waitress”

Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”

Best Featured Actor in a Play

Reed Birney, “The Humans” – WINNER

Bill Camp, “The Crucible”

David Furr, “Noises Off”

Richard Goulding, “King Charles III”

Michael Shannon, “Long Day’s Journey into Night”

Best Featured Actress in a Play

Pascale Armand, “Eclipsed”

Megan Hilty, “Noises Off”

Jayne Houdyshell, “The Humans” – WINNER

Andrea Martin, “Noises Off”

Saycon Sengbloh, “Eclipsed”

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton” – WINNER

Brandon Victor Dixon, “Shuffle Along”

Christopher Fitzgerald, “Waitress”

Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”

Christopher Jackson, “Hamilton”

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Danielle Brooks, “The Color Purple”

Renee Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton” – WINNER

Jane Krakowski, “She Loves Me”

Jennifer Simard, “Disaster!”

Adrienne Warren, “Shuffle Along”

Best Scenic Design of a Play

Beowulf Boritt, “Thérèse Raquin”

Christopher Oram, “Hughie”

Jan Versweyveld, “A View from the Bridge”

David Zinn, “The Humans” – WINNER

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Es Devlin and Finn Ross, “American Psycho”

David Korins, “Hamilton”

Santo Loquasto, “Shuffle Along”

David Rockwell, “She Loves Me” – WINNER

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

Michael Krass, “Noises Off”

Clint Ramos, “Eclipsed” – WINNER

Tom Scutt, “King Charles III”

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Gregg Barnes, “Tuck Everlasting”

Jeff Mahshie, “She Loves Me”

Ann Roth, “Shuffle Along”

Paul Tazewell, “Hamilton” – WINNER

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Natasha Katz, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night” – WINNER

Justin Townsend, “The Humans”

Jan Versweyveld, “The Crucible”

Jan Versweyveld, “A View from the Bridge”

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley, “Hamilton” – WINNER

Jules Fisher and Peggy Eisenhauer, “Shuffle Along”

Ben Stanton, “Spring Awakening”

Justin Townsend, “American Psycho”

Best Direction of a Play

Rupert Goold, “King Charles III”

Jonathan Kent, “Long Day’s Journey Into Night”

Joe Mantello, “The Humans”

Liesl Tommy, “Eclipsed”

Ivo Van Hove, “A View from the Bridge” – WINNER

Best Direction of a Musical

Michael Arden, “Spring Awakening”

John Doyle, “The Color Purple”

Scott Ellis, “She Loves Me”

Thomas Kail, “Hamilton” – WINNER

George C. Wolfe, “Shuffle Along”

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, “Hamilton” – WINNER

Savion Glover, “Shuffle Along”

Hofesh Shechter, “Fiddler on the Roof”

Randy Skinner, “Dames at Sea”

Sergio Trujillo, “On Your Feet!”

Best Orchestrations

August Eriksmoen, “Bright Star”

Larry Hochman, “She Loves Me”

Alex Lacamoire, “Hamilton” – WINNER

Daryl Waters, “Shuffle Along”