2017 Oscar Winners (Full List)

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest

The 89th Annual Academy Awards were more shocking and surprising than any year before them– Gary from Chicago was there, Meryl Streep danced to Justin Timberlake and a few other unfortunate things happened.

Nevertheless, there were winners.

2017 Oscar Winners (Full List):

Best Picture:
“La La Land”
“Moonlight”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Lion”
“Hidden Figures”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”


Best Director:
Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge”

Best Actress in a Leading Role:
Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Emma Stone, “La La Land”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Ruth Negga, “Loving”

Best Actor in a Leading Role:
Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic”

Best Supporting Actress:
Viola Davis, “Fences”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the Sea”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion”

Best Supporting Actor:
Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals”

Best Adapted Screenplay:
“Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins
“Arrival,” Eric Heisserer
“Lion,” Luke Davies
“Fences,” August Wilson
“Hidden Figures,” Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi

Best Original Screenplay:
“La La Land,” Damien Chazelle
“Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan
“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth Lonergan
“The Lobster,” Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou
“20th Century Women,” Mike Mills

Best Documentary:
“O.J.: Made in America”
“13th”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“Fire at Sea”
“Life Animate”

Best Animated Feature Film:
“Zootopia”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“The Red Turtle”
“My Life as a Zucchini”

Best Animated Short Film:
“Piper”
“Pearl”
“Borrowed Time”
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes”
“Blind Vaysha”

Best Foreign Language Film:
“Toni Erdmann”
“The Salesman”
“Land of Mine”
“A Man Called Ove”
“Tanna”

Best Cinematography:
“Moonlight,” James Laxton
“La La Land,” Linus Sandgren
“Arrival,” Bradford Young
“Silence,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Lion,” Greig Fraser

Best Documentary Short Subject:
“The White Helmets”
“Extremis”
“Watani: My Homeland”
“4.1 Miles”
“Joe’s Violin”

Best Live Action Short Film:
“Timecode”
“Sing (Mindenki)”
“Silent Nights”
“Ennemis Interieurs”
“La Femme et le TGV”

Best Original Song:
“How Far I’ll Go,” “Moana”
“City of Stars,” “La La Land”
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” “La La Land”
Can’t Stop the Feeling!” “Trolls”
“The Empty Chair,” “Jim: The James Foley Story”

Best Original Score:
“La La Land,” Justin Hurwitz
“Moonlight,” Nicholas Britell
“Lion,” Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka
“Jackie,” Mica Levi
“Passengers,” Thomas Newman

Best Film Editing:
“La La Land”
“Moonlight”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Arrival”
“Hell or High Water”

Best Visual Effects:
“The Jungle Book”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
“Doctor Strange”
“Deepwater Horizon”
“Kubo and the Two Strings

Best Sound Editing:
“La La Land”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Arrival”
“Sully”
“Deepwater Horizon”

Best Sound Mixing:
“La La Land”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
“Arrival”
“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi”

Best Costume Design:
“La La Land”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Florence Foster Jenkins”
“Jackie”
“Allied”

Best Makeup and Hair styling:
“Star Trek Beyond”
“Suicide Squad”
“A Man Called Ove”

Best Production Design:
“La La Land,” David Wasco
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Stuart Craig and James Hambidge
“Arrival,” Patrice Vermette
“Hail Caesar”
“Passengers”